Works

SELECTED WORKS





SNARE (2023)

Commissioned by Ensemble Soyuz21

for saxophone, keyboards, electric guitar, percussion and tape

Duration: ~ 17’

 

Rough Surfaces (2022)

Commissioned by Mizmorim Festival

for string quartet 
Duration: ~ 13’

 

Hyper ARTificial (2021)

Multimedia piece for ensemble, video, stage installations 

Duration: ~ 28’

 

Orbitor (2020)

Commissioned by Luzern Festival

for chamber orchestra (2.2.1.1.1/ 1.1.1/ 2.2.2.1.)
Duration: ~ 11’

 

Blockchain (2019)

Commissioned by Ensemble Phoenix-Basel (part of the Trabant composition competition)
for chamber orchestra (1.1.1.1/ 1.1.1/ perc./piano/ 1.1.1.1.1)
Duration: ~ 15’

 

Immigrant II (2019)

for flute, saxophone, violin, cello, percussion, piano

Duration: ~ 12’

 

Un(i)son(s) (2019)

Commissioned by Ensemble Sargo
version 1 for flute, saxophone, violin, viola, cello, percussion, piano 

version 2 for flute, saxophone, violin, cello, percussion, piano
Duration: ~ 10’

 

Un(i)son (2018)

Commissioned by Romania National Museum – G. Enescu
for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano
Duration: ~ 7’

 

Games (2018)
for flute, saxophone, violin, percussion 
Duration: ~ 4’

 

Carte Rouge (2017)
for orchestra (2.2.2.2/2.2.3./1. Perc. / 12.10.8.6.4.)
Duration: ~ 15’ 

 

Fractures (2017)
Commissioned by Ensemble Fractales

for flute, clarinet, violin, cello  and piano
Duration: ~ 12’

 

Blast (2016)
Commissioned by Silke Strahl and Jessica Porter

for saxophone (tenor and soprano) and drum set
Duration: ~ 11’

 

Hyper Atom (2016)
for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, percussion, piano
Duration: ~ 14’

 

Immigrant (2016)

Commissioned by Szenenwechsel Festival – Luzern 

Version 1 – for flute, saxophone tenor, violin, violoncello, piano
Version 2 – for flute, bass clarinet, violin, violoncello, piano
Duration: ~ 10’

 

Zorile de afară (2015)

Commissioned by Katrin Szamatulski & Viviane Hasler 
for female voice and flutes (alto and c flute)
Duration: ~ 4’

 

Zori, calea lungă neîntorcătoare (2015)

Commissioned by Davos Festival

for female voice and piano
Duration: ~ 11’

 

Ruthless (2015)
for orchestra (2 (1 and 2 doubling picc.).2.2 (2 doubling Bass Clarinet).2 (2 doubling counter bassoon)
/ 2.2.2.1. / 3. Perc. / 12.10.8.6.4.)
Duration: ~ 9’30’’

 

Detonation (2015)

Commissioned by Cexsaxo duo 
for tenor saxophone duo
Duration: ~ 13’

 

Soul…Sing!… O, Soul! (2015)

Commissioned by Ensemble Auliden
for voice, oboe, cello and organ
Duration: ~ 6’

 

…zwei oder… drei… gefühle, musik mit .com (2014)
for saxophone tenor, electric guitar, drum set and piano
Duration: ~ 6’

 

Beast Beats (2014)
for bass clarinet
Duration: ~ 14’

 

…vier oder… fünf… gefühle, musik mit .com (2014)
for ensemble (flute, bass clarinet, trumpet, trombone, electric guitar,drum set, piano and amplified/electric cello)
Duration: ~ 6’

 

Zorile (2014)
for two saxophones and two pianos
Duration: ~ 5’

 

Zori (2014)
for two sopranos and two pianos
Duration: ~ 5’

 

Marele Ingrozitorul Poem (2013)
Text: Ion Cristofor
for soprano, saxophone and piano
Duration: ~ 4’

 

Cântecele Bradului (2013)
for cello solo and soundtrack
Duration: ~ 13’

 

Sketches of an electric time travel  suite (2012)

Commissioned by Eric Schachtner
for electric guitar
Duration: ~ 30’

 

Another kind of Davis, for miles (2011)
version 1 – for flute, bass clarinet, saxophone tenor, horn, drum set, viola and cello
version 2 – for trumpet, bass clarinet, saxophone tenor, trombone, drum set, cello, double bass
Duration: ~ 6’30’’

 

Requiem pentru conventii pierdute (2012)

Commissioned by Sonomania Ensemble
for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Duration: ~ 12’

 

Beatus (2011)

for saxophone quartet and organ
Duration: ~ 9’

 

The last Godot (2011)
Text: Matei Vișniec
for two actors and ensemble (clarinet, bass clarinet, saxophone, horn, trumpet, percussion, piano, 2 cellos, double bass) and live electronics
Duration: ~ 30’

 

Rinmodezer-freq (2010)
for solo prepared guitar and live electronics
Duration: ~ 11’

 

Laut (2010)
Version 1 – for 1 clarinet (also Eb cl & Bass cl), 1 tenor saxophone, 3 horns, 3 trumpets, 2 trombones, 1 tuba, and 1 percussionist
Version 2 – for 2 clarinets (1 doubling also Eb cl & Bass cl), 2 oboes, 2 bassoons, 3 horns, 3 trumpets (one doubling picc. trumpet), 2 trombones, 1 tuba
Duration: ~ 15’

 

Disturbia and epilogue (2010)
for solo violin
Duration: ~ 15’

 

Carte Noire (2010)

Commissioned by Thüringer Symphoniker
for orchestra (2.2.2.2 / 2.1.2.0. / 1. Perc. / 1. Harp / 8.6.4.4.2)
Duration: ~ 20’

 

Tal’az (2008)
for clarinet and semantron
Duration: ~ 6’30’’

 

Angelus (2008)
for piano solo
Duration: ~ 5’

 

Blind Light (2007)
for chamber orchestra (1.1.1.1. / 1.1.1.1. / 1 Perc. / 1 Pno. / 1.1.1.1.1.)
Duration: ~ 16’

 

Jubal (2005)
Sonata for guitar solo
Duration: ~ 13’